Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting greatiamwear.com.

Data protection is a priority for Great I Am. Surfing on the Great I Am page is possible without any request of personal data; however, if a visitor wishes to use greatiamwear.com website to purchase any of the items, the processing of personal data is necessary.

The processing of personal data such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a data subject must always comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and with specific regulations of Portugal regarding data protection in Portugal.

Through this data protection statement, our company would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect and process. In addition, the data subjects are informed of the rights to which they are entitled by means of this data protection declaration.

 

Good Practice

Great I Am Lda., as a personal data controller, determines the purposes and means by which your personal data is processed, including all applicable security measures. We guarantee that your personal data is processed in Portugal in a correct and lawful manner and in accordance with good practices.

The data protection declaration of the Great I Am is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Our data protection declaration is intended to be legible and understandable to the general public.

 

1.1) Data Processing

Access to and use of the greatiamwear.com website implies the user’s full and unreserved acceptance of the conditions of use in force at all times. In compliance with Law 67/98 of 26 October 1998 on the Protection of Personal Data and in accordance with the EU GDPR data protection standard, we inform you that the processing of personal data collected on the greatiamwear.com website is the responsibility of the company:

GREAT I AM, Lda.

Avenida Comendador Ferreira de Matos 525

4450-125 Matosinhos

Registered at the Commercial Registry Office of Matosinhos under the single registration and legal entity number 513166670.

GREAT I AM, Lda. guarantees the confidentiality of all data provided by its customers. Notwithstanding the fact that GREAT I AM, Lda. collects and processes data in a secure manner that prevents their loss or manipulation, using the most advanced techniques for this purpose.

All Clients have the right to access, rectify, cancel and oppose their data. If you wish, at any time can be removed from the brand database, for this, send us an email to marketing@ greatiamwear.com.

 

1.2) What is the purpose of the collection of information?

Your personal data is collected and processed by Great I Am, Lda. with the strict objective of sustaining its commercial activities and legal obligations.

 

1.3) To whom will your personal data be disclosed?

Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties that provide specific services, such as external entities hired by GREAT I AM, LDA. (invoicing companies or carriers), or that autonomously process the personal data collected by GREAT I AM, LDA. and in connection with the fulfillment of a contract for the purchase of products on this site.

Any disclosure will be made without exceeding the purpose for which your personal data were collected and subsequently processed.

In addition, your personal data may be disclosed to third parties for:

– comply with applicable laws,

– respond to judicial and government inquiries,

– comply with valid legal processes,

– protect the rights or property of GREAT I AM, LDA…

 

1.4) Your right of access to personal data

You have the right to obtain from GREAT I AM, at any time, confirmation that your data are being processed.

Under the terms of the applicable legislation, the Customer is guaranteed the right of access to the data that concerns him directly, and may request its correction or addition, contacting the customer service for this purpose.

The Customer may also, at any time, object to the processing of data, with the exception of those strictly necessary for the provision of the service, and / or require deletion of their data for marketing purposes or telemarketing or inclusion in newsletters, and for this purpose should contact Great I Am, Ltd., in writing or through the mail address: marketing@ greatiamwear.com

 

2) Intellectual and Industrial Property

All the intellectual and industrial property rights of the greatiamwear.com website and its contents, namely images, audio, video, drawings, texts, icons, colour combinations, structure, buttons, as well as the software and any other signs susceptible of industrial and commercial use, are the property and property of GREAT I AM or of third parties who have duly authorised their inclusion in our website.

 

3) Liability

All products sold on the site greatiamwear.com are in compliance with Portuguese legislation.

The user must provide their personal data and correct addresses, so that GREAT I AM, Lda. can properly process the orders. The Customer is responsible for the veracity of the data communicated to GREAT I AM, Lda. Being thus declined any responsibility for any delay or impossibility of processing the order, particularly in the act of delivery, arising from error or insufficient data reported by the Customer, however, we make every effort to ensure that the delivery is made successfully, even after it leaves our premises.

In situations of improper use of the site and regardless of the applicable legal procedure, GREAT I AM reserves the right to, inter alia, proceed with the cancellation of user registration, removal of orders as well as any other type of user content.

The Great I Am, Ltd., applies in ensuring a safe use of the website, including through a policy of constant security updates. Nevertheless, Great I Am, Lda. does not guarantee that the application is free of viruses, worms, Trojan horses, scripts or any other code or program that contains destructive or harmful properties.

The information provided may contain inaccuracies, typographical errors or be outdated and may be changed at any time without notice from Great I Am, Lda.

 

4) Cookies

What are Cookies?

“Cookies” are small text files that are stored on the device (computer, tablet, mobile phone) via a web browser (browser) and are commonly used to retain information about the visit to the site between different sessions (e.g. preferences, pages visited, etc.).

greatiamwear.com website uses cookies, either on its own account or by contracting third parties, when the user navigates the website. The main purpose of our Cookies is to improve the user’s search experience. For example, they are used to remember your preferences (language, country, etc.).

The cookies used are associated only with anonymous users and their computer and do not provide personal data on the users themselves. The cookies used are, in any case, temporary, with the sole purpose of making their subsequent transmission more effective.

You can remove cookies at any time by using your browser to delete them (search Google: “How to remove cookies from Chrome/Firefox/etc”) or you can use the tools or you can use the official tools for this purpose, such as: DAA, DAAC and EDAA.

You can learn more about the Great I Am Cookies policy on this page.

 

5) Newsletter and Telemarketing

To inform the Customer about new products and promotions, Great I Am may use the following methods: email, SMS, Web Push Notifications or any other electronic communications service, unless the Customer has objected.

If you consent to subscribe to the Great I Am Newsletter, we will make information about our products and services available to you through different means, such as email or other equivalent electronic means of communication (such as SMS, etc.) as well as through push notifications – if such notifications have been activated (by the user) upon arrival of the user at the site for the first time.

If you are a registered user you can change/cancel the registration by sending an email to marketing@ greatiamwear.com at any time or by following the information we provide at the bottom of each communication (email).

 

6) Age Of Consent

By using this site, you’re assuming that you are of legal age, or that the adult responsible for the minor has allowed him to use the site.

 

7) Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time, so we encourage you to check it often. Changes and clarifications will become effective at the time of posting on the site. If we make important changes to this policy, you will receive a notification informing you of updates so that you can be informed about the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we use and disclose your information.

If Great I Am is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we can continue to sell you products.

 

8) Exemptions

Great I Am Lda. cannot guarantee that the functioning of this site will be totally devoid of errors or without periods of unavailability. The site cannot guarantee that the download of files is totally free of errors or risks associated with computer viruses/attacks. GREAT I AM will not be responsible for any damages, regardless of their nature, resulting from the use of this site.

 

For more information about the data privacy policy on this site, you can contact us here.